2017 Monogram Network Meeting

Registration is now open.               Register

We are pleased to announce that the Monogram 2017 meeting will be held in Bristol from the 4th-6th April 2017. The meeting will be held in the iconic Wills Memorial Building in the centre of Bristol with the conference dinner on board the world famous SS Great Britain.

The Monogram Network meeting is the annual get together for the small-grain cereal and grass research community. Academics, commercial scientists and plant breeders meet to hear about the latest advances, exchange ideas and discuss collaboration.

We are pleased to announce the following keynote speakers for Monogram 2017:

Programme PDF

Tuesday 4th April

Wills Memorial Building, Queens Rd, Bristol BS8 1RJ

  • 9.00-10.00 Registration and coffee
  • 10.00-1.00 MonoGram Cereal Bioinformatics Workshop (Chaired by Cristobal Uauy) *Sponsored by the Bristol Centre for Agricultural Innovation (BCAI)*

1.00-2.00 Lunch

2.00 Welcome address: Prof. Keith Edwards 

2.15-5.50pm Quality & Nutrition

Chaired by Rowan Mitchell (Rothamsted Research) and Sofia Kourmpetli (Cranfield University)

  • 2:15-2:45 Keynote speaker: Odd-Arne Olsen (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway) *Sponsored by RAGT* : Cereal endosperm; lessons learnt from molecular biology, cell biology, genomics and transcriptomics analysis.
  • 2:45-3:05 Till Pellny (Rothamsted Research): Development of wheat with low-viscosity grain extracts using novel alleles of IRX9 orthologue TaGT43_2
  • 3:05-3:25 Bill Thomas (JHI): MPROMALT: Improving the malting quality of UK winter barley.
  • 3:25-3:45 Oluwaseyi Shorinola (JIC): Waking up too early: TaMKK3-A underlies the major 4AL pre-harvest sprouting resistance locus, Phs-A1, in UK and global germplasm
  • 3.45-4.05 Flash presentations I (Chaired by Dusty Vyas, LGC Genomics)
  • 4.05-4.30 Coffee break
  • 4.30-4.50 Kay Trafford (NIAB): Production of wheat lacking B-type starch granules.
  • 4.50-5.10 Sophie Harrington (JIC): Moving towards a better understanding of wheat senescence using novel genetic resources and protein structure homology to model species.
  • 5.10-5.30 Mark D. Wilkinson (Rothamsted Research): The Gsp-1 genes encode the wheat arabinogalactan peptide 
  • 5.30-5:50 Flash Presentations II (Chaired by Gabriella Everett, KWS) 

Welcome drinks – local ciders and cheeses *Sponsored by Bayer*

6-8pm Poster session and judging *Sponsored by Syngenta*

Tower Tours (optional)

Wednesday 5th April

Wills Memorial Building, Queens Rd, Bristol BS8 1RJ

9.00-11:30 From Arabidopsis to Cereals and Back Again *Sponsored by GARNet*

Chaired by Geraint Parry (GARNet co-ordinator, University of Cardiff) and Zoe Wilson (University of Nottingham)

  • 9.00-9.30 Keynote speaker: Ian Henderson (University of Cambridge: Recombination and chromatin landscapes in plant genomes
  • 9.30-9.50 Jose Fernandez (University of Nottingham): Developing a Cereal Fertility Pipeline (CerFip) for wheat and barley
  • 9.50-10.10 Candida Nibau (Aberystwyth University)
  • Arabidopsis as model to study the function of Ph1-like protein kinases in chromosome pairing and recombination.
  • 10.10-10.30 Alistair Hetherington (University of Bristol): Manipulation of transpiration to improve seed Fe and Zn
  • 10.30-10.50 Coffee break
  • 10.50-11.10 Sarah McKim (UoD at the JHI): Moving on Up – Internode growth in cereals
  • 11.10-11.20 Stephanie Smith (University of Cambridge) - Translating mechanisms of biological nitrogen response from Brachypodium to cereal crops
  • 11.20-11.30 Syabira Yusoff (University of Leicester) - Brachypodium as a valuable resource for investigation cereal grain biology and evolution
  • 11.30-11.40 Lukas Wittern (University of Cambridge) - Genetic analysis of the effect of circadian clock genes on yield components in wheat (Triticum aestivum) 
  • 11:40-12:30 MECEA award winners

Chaired by Sarah McKim (UoD at the JHI) 

  • 11.40-12.05 PhD
  • 12.05-12.30 Post-doc
  • 12:30-1:30 Lunch and posters *Sponsored by Limagrain*
  • 1:30-3:30 Genomic technology

Chaired by Kelly Houston (JHI) and Chris Burt (RAGT)

  • 1.30-2.00 Keynote speaker: Susanne Dreisigacker (CIMMYT, Mexico) *Sponsored by RAGT*: Advances in Genomics-assisted Breeding in the CIMMYT Global Wheat Program
  • 2.00-2.20 Amanda Burridge (University of Bristol): Array-based single nucleotide polymorphic makers for use in targeted genotyping by sequencing in hexaploid wheat
  • 2.20-2.40 Katherine Steele (Bangor University): Increasing the accessibility of KASP technology for rice improvement
  • 2.40-3.00 William Jackson (The Sainsbury Laboratory): The barley ‘nibblerome’: defining the set of NB-LRR-type R-genes from a diverse collection of barley
  • 3.00-3.20 Ricardo Ramirez-Gonzalez (JIC): expVIP: a Customizable RNA-Seq Data Analysis and Visualization Platform for non-model organisms
  • 3:30-4.00 Coffee break 
  • 4.00-6.00 New projects and areas
  • Chaired by Scott Boden (JIC) and Harriet Trewin (BBSRC)
  • 4.00-4.10 Harriet Trewin (BBSRC) : BBSRC Funding opportunities
  • 4.10-4.30 Invited speaker: Keith Edwards (University of Bristol) : Use of a modified CRISPR/Cas9 construct to simultaneously mutagenise multiple genes in hexaploid wheat
  • 4.30-4.50 Invited speaker: Ben Trevaskis (CSIRO, Australia) : A genome-to-phenome platform for Australian wheat research.
  • 4.50-5.05 Harriet R. Benbow (University College Dublin): The genetics of host and non-host resistance to Septoria Tritici Blotch
  • 5.05-5.20 Ryan Joynson (Earlham Institute) : Using Genetic Approaches to Exploit Phenotypic Variation in Photosynthetic Efficiency to Increase Wheat Yield
  • 5.20-5.35 Rainer Melzer (University College Dublin): Employing the ABC model of flower development to generate wheat varieties with enhanced disease resistance
  • 5.35-5.50 Philippa Borrill (JIC): Gene regulatory networks reveal key players in the regulation of senescence in wheat
  • 5.50-6.05 Simon Hammann (University of Bristol) : Lipidome profiling of cereals and biomarker characterization for the identification of cereal processing in archaeological pottery

7pm Conference dinner on board the SS Great Britain

*Sponsored by LGC Genomics*

Followed by

After Party in the Hayward Saloon

*Sponsored by DSV*

Thursday 6th April

9:30-12:30 Phenotyping technology and applications

Chaired by Alison Bentley (NIAB) and Donal O’Sullivan (University of Reading)

  • 9:30-10:00 Keynote Speaker: Tobias Würschum (University of Hohenheim, Germany): Integration of precision phenotyping and genomics for cereal breeding
  • 10:00-10:30 Invited speaker: Lee Hickey (University of Queensland, Australia): High-throughput phenotyping to dissect the genetics of cereal root architecture
  • 10:30-11:00 Coffee break
  • 11:00-11:20 Stéphanie Swarbreck (University of Cambridge): Nutrient availability to wheat roots modulates their response to the presence of blackgrass
  • 11:20-11:40 Samer Amer (University of Reading): A novel pipeline for dissecting genetic architecture of wheat yield responses: linking semi-automated phenotyping and Bayesian network modelling
  • 11:40-12:00 Anyela Camargo (University of East Anglia) : Genetic mapping of quantitative trait loci for longitudinal traits in a wheat MAGIC mapping population
  • 12:00-12:20 John Doonan (Aberystwyth University): Exploiting Biomedical Imaging approaches for non-destructive grain phenotyping
  • 12:20-12:30 Yeorgia Argirou (NIAB) Using MAGIC to dissect the genetics of below- and above-ground phenotypes in wheat

12:30-1:30 Lunch

1:30-3:30 Crop-pathogen interactions

Chaired by Simon Berry (Limagrain) and Sacha Allen (University of Bristol)

  • 1.30-1.55 Invited speaker: Dr Darren Soanes (University of Exeter): Comparative Genomics of Wheat Blast Fungus
  • 1.55-2.20 Josh Hegarty (University of California, USA): Validation and characterization of two QTL for adult plant resistance to stripe rust on wheat chromosome arms 6DS (Yr77) and 6BS (Yr78)
  • 2.20-2.40 James Gerard Hehir (Teagasc): Field evaluations of the synthetically derived T. aestivum cv. Stigg highlights the importance of the pre-symptomatic phase in supporting strong partial resistance against Zymoseptoria tritici
  • 2.40-3.00 Emma Wallington (NIAB) : Engineering wheat for take-all resistance
  • 3.00-3.20 Beant Singh (Rothamsted Research): Characterization of bird cherry-oat aphid (Rhopalosiphum padi L.) behaviour and host preference in relation to resistant and susceptible Watkins wheat lines
  • 3.20-3.40 Kar-Chun Tan (Curtin University, Australia): Breeding for resistance to necrotrophic fungal diseases of wheat

Suggested accommodation in Bristol:

  • Bristol Central Travelodge (www.travelodge.co.uk)
    4A Anchor Rd, Bristol BS1 5TT
    Rooms from £50 - £100 per night
  • Hotel ibis Bristol Centre (www.ibis.com)
    Explore Ln, Bristol BS1 5TY
    Rooms from £60 - £100 per night
  • The Berkley Square Hotel (www.cliftonhotels.com)
    15 Berkeley Square, Bristol BS8 1HB
    Rooms from £100 - £160 per night
  • Bristol Marriott Royal Hotel (www.marriott.com)
    College Green, Bristol BS1 5TA
    Rooms from £100 - £250 per night

Click here to view a map displaying locations of venues and hotels The Travelodge and the Ibis hotels are downhill near the venue for the conference dinner (the SS Great Britain). The Berkley Square Hotel is uphill opposite the conference venue (Wills Memorial Building). We recommend that you book your accommodation early.

Any questions please contact monogram-2017@bristol.ac.uk

This page will be updated with the agenda, and later the talks as they become available.