Cereal Transformation Laboratories

The following pages contain the results of a survey (conducted during summer 2008) of the current status of cereal transformation in Europe. I restricted my survey to public-sector laboratories. I sent 50 questionnaires and received 34 replies from 32 separate institutions in13 different countries. The information will be updated regularly. If you are active in the cereal transformation field and not included in these results, please , contact Huw Jones (BBSRC)


Groups Working on Common Wheat

  • Huw D. Jones (Rothamsted Research)
    Varieties: Various varieties - Florida (W) - Fielder (S) - Cadenza(S) - Methods: Agro,BioGun - Output: 600
  • Pierre Barret (INRA)
    Varieties: Bobwhite (S) - Courtot (S) - Apogee (S) - Recital (W) - Methods: BioGun - Output: 400
  • Dirk Becker (Biocentre Klein Flottbek, EBBT, University of Hamburgh)
    Varieties: Florida (W) - Methods: BioGun - Output: 400
  • Paul Christou (Universitat de Lleida/ICREA)
    Varieties: Bobwhite (S) - Methods: BioGun - Output: 200
  • Renato D'Ovidio (University of Tuscia)
    Varieties: Bobwhite (S) - Methods: BioGun - Output: 25
  • Jochen Kumlehn (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research)
    Varieties: Bobwhite (S) - Certo (W) - Methods: Agro - Output: 200
  • Emma Wallington (NIAB, Cambridge)
    Varieties: Various varieties - Glasgow (W) - NB1 (S) - Fielder (S) - Methods: Agro - Output: 3000
  • Francisco Barro Losada (Instituto de Agricultura Sostenible,)
    Varieties: Bobwhite (S) - Anza - Perico - Methods: BioGun - Output: 50
  • Henrik Brinch-Pedersen (University of Aarhus)
    Preben Holm
    Varieties: Bobwhite (S) - Methods: BioGun - Output: 50
  • Barnabás Jenes (Agricultural Biotechnology Center)
    Varieties: CY-45 (S) - GK Delibab (W) - Dogankent - Methods: BioGun - Output: 100
  • Laura Rossini (University of Milan)
    Marcella Bracale
    Varieties: Bobwhite (S) - Methods: Agro,BioGun - Output: 100
  • Zoltán Bedo (Agricultural Research Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
    Boglarka Kisgyorgy-Nemeth
    Annamaria Meszaros
    Klara Meszaros
    Varieties: Cadenza(S) - Bobwhite (S) - Mv Emese (W) - Mv Toborzo (W) - Mv Csárdás (W) - Mv Mambo (W) - Methods: Agro,BioGun - Output: 25
  • Beat Keller (Institute of Plant Biology, University of Zurich)
    Silvia Travella
    Varieties: Bobwhite (S) - Methods: BioGun - Output: 40
  • Mitic Nevena (Institute for Biological Research, "Siniša Stankovic")
    Varieties: Vesna, - BL100 - Norin 5 - Tobarry 66 - ZA205x-1 - Methods: Agro - Output: 50
  • János Pauk (Szeged)
    Varieties: CY-45 (S) - Methods: BioGun - Output: 40
  • Eva Stoger (Vienna)
    Varieties: Bobwhite (S) - Methods: BioGun - Output: ~50
  • Kamil Haliloglu (Ataturk University, Faculty of Agriculture)
    Varieties: Fielder (S) - Bobwhite (S) - Methods: Agro,BioGun - Output: not available
  • Anna Nadolska-Orczyk (Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute)
    Varieties: Torka - Kontesa - Methods: Agro - Output: 50
  • Christof Sautter (Institute of Plant Sciences, ETH Zurich)
    Varieties: Frisal (S) - Golin (S) - Greina (S) - Bobwhite (S) - Methods: BioGun - Output: ?
  • Laszlo Tamas (Eotvos Lorand University Biology Institute)
    Varieties: Methods: - Output:

Groups Working on Durum Wheat

  • Renato D'Ovidio (University of Tuscia)
    Varieties: Svevo - Methods: BioGun - Output: 100
  • Francisco Barro Losada (Instituto de Agricultura Sostenible,)
    Varieties: Don Pedro - Simeto, - Vitron - Methods: BioGun - Output: 50
  • Laura Rossini (University of Milan)
    Marcella Bracale
    Varieties: Methods: Agro,BioGun - Output: 100

Groups Working on Barley

  • Dirk Becker (Biocentre Klein Flottbek, EBBT, University of Hamburgh)
    Varieties: Igri - Methods: Agro - Output: 150
  • Henrik Brinch-Pedersen (University of Aarhus)
    Preben Holm
    Varieties: Golden Promise - Alexis - Corniche - Femina - Salome - Methods: Agro,BioGun - Output: 90
  • Wendy Harwood (John Innes Centre)
    Varieties: Golden Promise - Methods: Agro - Output: n100s
  • Jochen Kumlehn (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research)
    Varieties: Golden Promise - Igri - PF17048 - Methods: Agro - Output: >1000
  • Laura Rossini (University of Milan)
    Marcella Bracale
    Varieties: Golden Promise - Methods: Agro - Output: 250
  • Elana Todorovska (AgroBioInstitute)
    Nabil Mosa Eyd Abu-Mhadi
    Helen Ougham
    Varieties: Ruen - Methods: BioGun - Output: 25
  • Ralf. R. Mendel (Department of Plant Biology,Technische Universität Braunschweig)
    Varieties: Golden Promise - Salome - Methods: BioGun - Output: 50
  • Anna Nadolska-Orczyk (Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute)
    Varieties: Scarlett - Golden Promise - Methods: Agro - Output: 20
  • Jennifer Stephens (James Hutton Institute - Dundee)
    Varieties: Golden Promise - Methods: Agro - Output: n100s
  • Laszlo Tamas (Eotvos Lorand University Biology Institute)
    Varieties: Golden Promise - Methods: Agro - Output: 20

Groups Working on Oats

  • Anna Nadolska-Orczyk (Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute)
    Varieties: Slawko - Akt - Bajka - Methods: Agro - Output: 30
  • Sue Dalton (Institute of Biological, Environmental & Rural Sciences)
    Varieties: Methods: - Output: Can transform, details not given

Groups Working on Rye

  • Jochen Kumlehn (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research)
    Varieties: L22 - Methods: Agro - Output: <10

Groups Working on Tritordium


Groups Working on Triticale

  • Jochen Kumlehn (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research)
    Varieties: Bogo - Methods: Agro - Output: <100
  • Anna Nadolska-Orczyk (Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute)
    Varieties: Wanad - Methods: Agro - Output: 30

Groups Working on Grasses

  • Sue Dalton (Institute of Biological, Environmental & Rural Sciences)
    Varieties: Lolium spp. - Poa spp. - Festuca spp. - Agrotis spp. - Methods: Agro,BioGun - Output: >400

Groups Working on Brachypodium

  • Philippe Vain (John Innes Centre)
    Varieties: Bd21 - Methods: Agro - Output: 2500
  • Sue Dalton (Institute of Biological, Environmental & Rural Sciences)
    Varieties: Methods: Agro,BioGun - Output:
  • Huw D. Jones (Rothamsted Research)
    Varieties: Various varieties - Methods: Agro,BioGun - Output: 100
  • Dirk Inze (Institute of Biological, Environmental & Rural Sciences)
    Varieties: Methods: - Output: Under Development

Groups Working on Rice

  • Peter Beyer (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
    Varieties: Taipei 309 - Methods: Agro - Output: 700
  • Paul Christou (Universitat de Lleida/ICREA)
    Varieties: Methods: BioGun - Output: n1000s
  • Emmanuel Guiderdoni (CIRAD)
    Varieties: Nipponbare - ZongZou321 - Azucena - Moroberekan - Methods: Agro,BioGun - Output: 17000
  • Philippe Vain (John Innes Centre)
    Varieties: Japonica spp. - Javanica spp. - Methods: Agro - Output: 500
  • János Pauk (Szeged)
    Varieties: Uggi 9 - Methods: BioGun - Output: 40
  • Eva Stoger (Vienna)
    Varieties: A 19 - Methods: BioGun - Output: ~50
  • Christof Sautter (Institute of Plant Sciences, ETH Zurich)
    Varieties: Taipei 309 - Methods: Agro - Output: ?
  • Laszlo Tamas (Eotvos Lorand University Biology Institute)
    Varieties: Taipei 309 - Methods: BioGun - Output: ?

Groups Working on Maize

  • Dirk Becker (Biocentre Klein Flottbek, EBBT, University of Hamburgh)
    Varieties: Hi II - H99 - A188 - B73 - Methods: Agro,BioGun - Output: 1500
  • Paul Christou (Universitat de Lleida/ICREA)
    Varieties: Various varieties - M37W - Methods: BioGun - Output: 1000
  • Jochen Kumlehn (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research)
    Varieties: Hi II - Methods: Agro - Output: 300
  • Eva Stoger (Vienna)
    Varieties: Hi II - Methods: BioGun - Output: ~50
  • Philippe Vain (John Innes Centre)
    Varieties: Methods: - Output: Had success in maize in the past. Not currently transforming - could if required
  • Dirk Inze (Institute of Biological, Environmental & Rural Sciences)
    Varieties: Methods: - Output: Protocol under development
  • Zoltán Bedo (Agricultural Research Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
    Boglarka Kisgyorgy-Nemeth
    Annamaria Meszaros
    Klara Meszaros
    Varieties: Various varieties - Methods: - Output: Protocol under development
  • Elana Todorovska (AgroBioInstitute)
    Nabil Mosa Eyd Abu-Mhadi
    Helen Ougham
    Varieties: Elite XM87-136 - Methods: BioGun - Output: 25


All the responses

Survey Scientist Institute Department Country
2 Pierre Barret INRA INRA GDEC (Génétique, Diversité et Ecophysiologie des Céréales) France
3 Francisco Barro Losada Instituto de Agricultura Sostenible, Instituto de Agricultura Sostenible, CSIC Spain
4 Dirk Becker Biocentre Klein Flottbek, EBBT, University of Hamburgh Biocentre Klein Flottbek, EBBT Germany
5 Zoltán Bedo Agricultural Research Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences Agricultural Research Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences Hungary
6 Peter Beyer Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg Biol. Inst II, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg Germany
8 Henrik Brinch-Pedersen University of Aarhus Department of Genetics and Biotechnology, Research Centre Flakkebjerg Denmark
9 Paul Christou Universitat de Lleida/ICREA Universitat de Lleida/ICREA Spain
11 Renato D'Ovidio University of Tuscia University of Tuscia Italy
10 Sue Dalton Institute of Biological, Environmental & Rural Sciences Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences United Kingdom
13 Emmanuel Guiderdoni CIRAD Biological Systems Department Plant Development and Genetic Improvement (DAP) unit France
14 Kamil Haliloglu Ataturk University, Faculty of Agriculture Faculty of Agriculture, Dept. of Field Crops Turkey
15 Wendy Harwood John Innes Centre Department of Crop Genetics United Kingdom
16 Dirk Inze Institute of Biological, Environmental & Rural Sciences VIB-Department of Plant Systems Biology United Kingdom
17 Barnabás Jenes Agricultural Biotechnology Center Agricultural Biotechnology Center Hungary
29 Huw D. Jones Rothamsted Research Plant Science Department United Kingdom
18 Beat Keller Institute of Plant Biology, University of Zurich Institute of Plant Biology Switzerland
19 Jochen Kumlehn Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research Germany
20 Ralf. R. Mendel Department of Plant Biology,Technische Universität Braunschweig Department of Plant Biology, Technische Universität Braunschweig Germany
21 Anna Nadolska-Orczyk Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute Poland
22 Mitic Nevena Institute for Biological Research, "Siniša Stankovic" Department of Plant Physiology, Serbia
23 János Pauk Szeged Cereal Research Non-profit Company Hungary
7 Laura Rossini University of Milan University of Milan Italy
25 Christof Sautter Institute of Plant Sciences, ETH Zurich Institute of Plant Sciences Switzerland
24 Hans-Henning Steinbiss Max-Planck-Institute for Plant Breeding Research Max-Planck-Institute for Plant Breeding Research Germany
36 Jennifer Stephens James Hutton Institute - Dundee Scottish Crop Research Institute United Kingdom
26 Eva Stoger Vienna BOKU Vienna Austria
27 Laszlo Tamas Eotvos Lorand University Biology Institute department of Plant Physiology and Molecular Plant Biology Hungary
1 Elana Todorovska AgroBioInstitute Cereal functional genetics group AgroBioInstitute Bulgaria
28 Philippe Vain John Innes Centre Department of Crop Genetics United Kingdom
12 Emma Wallington NIAB, Cambridge Centre for Plant Genetics, Breeding and Evaluation United Kingdom